What is the purpose of this privacy policy?

This privacy policy is for the Survey Station website (“https://survey-station.com“) provided by the Survey Station team (“we,” “our”) at survey-station.com and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

This policy is effective in various areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, website owners, and the website itself. Furthermore, how this website processes, stores, and protects user data and information will also be detailed in this policy.

Therefore, you must carefully read this policy before using this website. You must also read our Cookie Policy and Terms & Conditions before using this website.

Survey Station is a trading name of Clickkox Digital Ltd, a company registered in England, registration number: 09614595, address: 483 Green Lanes, London N13 4BS, United Kingdom. WebPro Digital Ltd is the data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office of the United Kingdom, reference registration: ZA166270.

This website

This website and its owner take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure necessary steps are taken to protect users’ privacy throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all national laws and requirements of the United Kingdom regarding user privacy.

Personal information may be collected when:

  • Users register for our services on this website or through third-party partner websites.
  • A user selects any third-party offers on this website.
  • A user contacts us or provides us with feedback. We may ask for additional information when you report an issue with our website.
  • Whenever a user discloses personal information on this website.

The scope of personal information collected includes details of users’ visits to this website, including traffic data, location data, web logs, any information that users may provide for using our services, and other contact data. IP addresses, operating system data, and browser data may also be collected.

How is this information used?

  • To notify users of promotional offers.
  • To send offers or information that may be of interest via email.
  • To send users information about products, offers, and services from partners that may be of interest.
  • When users choose to provide offers on this website, to forward their information to third parties.
  • For identity verification purposes, investigating breaches of terms and conditions.
  • To analyze user behavior and demographics to enhance and customize the experience on this website.
  • To inform you about changes to our services.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to enhance user experience when accessing the website. Cookies are small files stored on the user’s computer hard drive, tracking, storing, and retaining information about user interaction and usage. This allows the website, through its server, to provide users with a tailored experience on this website.

Users should be aware that if they wish to refuse the use and storage of cookies from this website on their computer hard drive, they should take necessary steps within the web browser security settings to block all cookies from this website and external service providers.

Google Analytics Cookies

This website uses tracking software to monitor visitors to understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save cookies to your computer hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy for more information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html].

Other Cookies

Other cookies may be stored on your computer hard drive by external providers when this website uses sponsored referral programs, sponsored links, or advertising. Such cookies are used for conversion tracking and typically expire after 30 days, although some may take longer. No personal information is stored or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until it is no longer needed or used, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process, but we advise users using such email submission processes at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you, the consumer, have previously purchased from or inquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to.

With your permission only, we will take your information and pass it on to one or more survey companies you have chosen to participate in. We will not pass your information on to any third parties without your permission. Occasionally, we may send you a newsletter about other products and services that we offer.

Newsleter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services provided by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process if they wish to do so, but it’s at their discretion. Some subscriptions may be processed manually through prior written agreement with the user.

Email Tracking

Marketing campaigns via email published by this website or its owner may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. User activity is tracked and stored in a database for analysis and evaluation in the future. Such tracking activities may include; opening emails, forwarding emails, clicking links within the email content, time, date, and frequency of activity [this is not a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and provide users with more relevant content based on their activity.

Unsubcribe

Subscribers have the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If the automated unsubscribe system is unavailable, please contact info@survey-station.com to unsubscribe, clearly stating that you no longer wish to receive any emails from Survey Station.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe, and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links that may lead to other websites.) The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Therefore, users should note that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owner cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Advertisements and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and advertisements. These are typically served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies directly related to the advertisements they serve.

Clicking on any such advertisements will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Therefore, users should note that when clicking on sponsored external links, this website and its owner cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Updating this policy

This privacy policy is under regular review and is updated frequently. Any changes made will be displayed on this page. As we have the right to change this policy at any time and without prior consent, we recommend our users to check back regularly for updates. Your continued use of the website will signify your acceptance and agreement to these changes and the entire privacy policy.